July 21, 2010

Archives

2017 Directors:

  • Pumps by Brett Hursey, directed by Shannon Hurst
  • Welcome Wagon by Francesca Pazniokas, directed by Sarah Hawkins Moan
  • Shark Week by Thomas J. Misuraca, directed by Megan Wright
  • Speed Dating at the End of the World by Tofer Carlson, directed by Ellen Stachowicz
  • Aisle Six by Matthew Fowler, directed by Katelyn Foster
  • Legacy by Charity Clark-Anderson, directed by Charity Clark-Anderson
  • Not This White Woman by Adrienne Dawes, directed by Bridgette Jordon
  • Digging Up Hoffa by Dave Carley, directed by Terie Spencer
  • The Train by Irene L. Pynn, directed by Leia Squillace
  • VALERIE: A COSPLAY MONOLOGUE by Asher Wyndham, directed by Amanda Grace Ewing
2017 Award Winners:
Planet Ant Theatre One Act Production Award Winner: Charity Clark Anderson
Tipping Point Theatre Sandbox Play Festival Directorship: Sarah Hawkins Moan
Assistant Directorship: Bridgette Jordan


2016 Directors:

  • Purging by Ann Marley, directed by Michelle Resnick
  • Mary and Magda by Abbey Fenbert, directed by Emily Harpe
  • american kids by Emily Kaczmarek, directed by Terie Spencer
  • Insert Token by Greg Burdick, directed by Mycah Leigh Artis
  • A Play of Disbelief by J.J. Steinfeld, directed by Yolanda Fleischer
  • Substitute X for Danger by Jonathan Davidson and Frannie Shepherd-Bates, directed by Frannie Shepherd-Bates
  • The Gentleman’s Pact by Karen JP Howes, directed by Wendy Katz Hiller
  • Gel Us by Paige Zubel, directed by Jennifer Ward
  • Riot Grrl 90 by Dyan Bailey, directed by Dyan Bailey
  • Cassiopeia by Christian Simonsen, directed by Andaiye Spencer
  • Cushie by M.D. Tylicki, directed by Shannon Hurst
  • Chinese or Pizza by Todd Weston, directed by Megan Wright
  • Strange Fruit Redux by Afrika Brown, directed by RoNeesha Jackson
2016 Award Winners
Financial Scholarship: Andaiye Spencer and Mycah Leigh Artis
Planet Ant Theatre Late-Night Production Award Winner: Dyan Bailey


2015 Directors:

  • Tara Riedel
  • Shavonne Coleman
  • Mary Rychlewski
  • Paige Conway
  • Egla Kishta
  • Megan Wright
  • Dyan Bailey
  • Michelle LeRoy
  • Frannie Shepherd-Bates
  • Lisa Hodge Kander
  • Lylanne Musselman
  • Yolanda Fleischer
  • Tricia Turek
2015 Award Winners:
Financial Scholarship: Lylanne Musselman, Egla Kishta
Planet Ant Theatre Late-Night Production Award Winner: Tricia Turek

2014 BoxFest Detroit Workshop Directors:

  • Sherrine Azab
  • Lauren Bickers
  • K Edmonds
  • Amanda Grace Ewing
  • Kennikki Jones-Jones
  • Michelle LeRoy
  • Ileah-Maré
  • Carrie Morris
  • Frannie Shepherd-Bates
  • Sarah Wilder

 

2013 Directors:

  • Glass Slipper, Size 8 1/2, by Jaquelyn Priskhorn, directed by Terie Spencer
  • Heartland Votes, by Suzanne Bailie, directed by Anna Castelaz and Megan Wright
  • The Reunion, by Ileah Mare Nichols, directed by Ileah Mare Nichols
  • 24 Pictures of a Pilot, by Holly Arsenault, directed by Sherrine Azab
  • Grapefruit Diet, by Jen Bindeman, directed by Lori Reece
  • Step, by Katherine Nelson, directed by Emily Caffery
  • Peaches, by Kelly Rossi, directed by Amanda Grace Ewing
  • Willerby vs Moses, by T.R. Weston, directed by Megan Wright
  • The Callback, by Kirsten Knisely, directed by Molly McMahon
  • The Crimes of Nat Turner as Told to an Archangel, by T.R. Weston, directed by Megan Wright
  • Bless You, by Paige Vanzo, directed by Kennikki Jones-Jones2013 Award Winners
2013 Award Winners:
Financial Scholarship Winner: Sherrine Azab
Planet Ant Theatre Late-Night Production Award Winner: Kennikki Jones-Jones
Purple Rose Scholarship to attend the Actor-Director Lab Winner: Megan Wright


2012 Directors:

  • Apples and Oranges, by Audra Lord, directed by Stephanie Buck
  • Saudades, by Savannah Ganster, directed by Natividad M. Salgado
  • Here Comes the Bride, by Ron Morelli, directed by Kennikki Jones-Jones
  • This is the Play, by Aaron Timlin, directed by Jackie Strez
  • The Blankie, by Suzanne Baillie, directed by Carrie Morris
  • When I Was, by Rhea MacCallum, directed by Terie Spencer
  • Bronte’s Mom, by Jacquelyn Priskorn, directed by Megan Wright
  • Sam’s Secret, by Ileah Marè Nichols, directed by Ileah Marè Nichols
  • It’s Not Like It’s a Cat, by Suzanne Baillie, directed by Kristen Nader
  • Objects, Rooms, by Madison Lynn McEvilly, directed by Madison Lynn McEvilly

2012 Award Winners:
Financial Scholarship Winner: Natividad M. Salgado
Planet Ant Theatre Late-Night Production Award Winner: Jackie Strez
Purple Rose Scholarship to attend the Actor-Director Lab Winner: Carrie Morris

 

2011 Directors:

  • Maybe by Kelly Rossi, directed by Crystal Reign Brock
  • Falling From Grace by Savannah Ganster, directed by K Edmonds
  • Kill Me, Please by Rhea MacCallum, directed by Hillary Sea Bard
  • Live at the Orient Express by Barbara Troy, directed by Barbara Troy
  • A Little Experimenting by Rhea MacCallum, directed by Kelly Komlen
  • delilah. by Len Cuthbert, directed by Katie Galazka
  • Clown Therapy by Nina Mansfield, directed by Barbie Amann Weisserman
  • AM or PM by Hillary Sea Bard, directed by Megan Wright
  • Death of a Snowman by Daniel Guyton, directed by Jackie Strez
  • Kung Foolery by Brett Hursey, directed by Angie Ferrante

2011 Award Winners:
Financial Scholarship Winners: K Edmonds and Megan Wright
Planet Ant Theatre Late-Night Production Award Winner: Kelly Komlen-Amadei
Purple Rose Scholarship to attend the Actor-Director Lab Winner: Angie Ferrante

 

2010 Directors:

  • A Mugging by Marty Shea and Ian Bonner, directed by Jackie Strez
  • The Reckless Romantic by Jacquelyn Priskorn, directed by Kathleen Lietz
  • The Other Side by Kitty Dubin, directed by Debbie Lannen
  • Boys, Meet Girl by Audra Lord, directed by Lyndsay Michalik
  • Flowers by Hillary Sea Bard, directed by Jess Preville
  • You? by Angie Ransdell, directed by Angie Ransdell
  • There Will Come Soft Rains by Jacquelyn Priskorn, directed by Kennikki Jones
  • Wonder by Kelly Rossi, directed by Katie Galazka
  • Flowers by John Wencel, directed by Kristen Wagner
  • Bar Reading by Hillary Sea Bard, directed by Sarah Lucas
  • God Needs Jumper Cables by Andy Olesko, directed by Angie Ferrante
  • Upon the Heath by David P. Wahr, directed by Frannie Shepherd-Bates
  • Armchair Dating by Magaret Edwartowski, directed by Andrea Scobie
  • Birthday Beer by Jacquelyn Priskorn, directed by Keara Woods
  • Sun Trust by Linda Lazar Curatolo, directed by LoriGoe Perez
  • The Meek Shall Inherit by Jacquelyn Priskorn, directed by K Edmonds
  • get (t)his… by Nicole M. Young, directed by Sharon L. Brooks

2010 Award Winners:
Financial Scholarship Winners: Angie Ferrante and Kristen Wagner
Planet Ant Theatre Late-Night Production Award Winner: Andrea Scobie

 

2009 Directors:

  • Rachel Bellack
  • Frannie Shepherd-Bates
  • Alison Christy
  • Angie Ferrante
  • Shannon Ferrante
  • Elaine Hendriks Smith
  • Diviin Huff
  • Trudy Mason
  • Molly McMahon
  • Lyndsay Michalik
  • Linda Rabin Hammell
  • Kelly Rossi
  • Jackie Strez

Leave a Reply