July 21, 2010

Archives

2017 Directors:
Shark Week by Thomas J. Misuraca, directed by Megan Wright
Aisle Six by Matthew Fowler, directed by Katelyn Foster
Welcome Wagon by Francesca Pazniokas, directed by Sarah Hawkins Moan
VALERIE: A COSPLAY MONOLOGUE by Asher Wyndham, directed by Amanda Grace Ewing
Speed Dating at the End of the World by Tofer Carlson, directed by Ellen Stachowicz
Pumps by Brett Hursey, directed by Shannon Hurst
Legacy written and directed by Charity Clark-Anderson
The Train by Irene L. Pynn, directed by Leia Squillace
Digging Up Hoffa by Dave Carley, directed by Terie Spencer
Not This White Woman by Adrienne Dawes, directed by Bridgette Jordan

2017 Award Winners
Assistant Directorship with Frannie Shepherd-Bates: Bridgette Jordan
Tipping Point Theatre Sandbox Play Festival Directorship: Sarah Hawkins Moan
Planet Ant Theatre One-Act Production Award Winner: Charity Clark-Anderson

 

2106 Directors:

Purging by Ann Marley, directed by Michelle Resnick
Mary and Magda by Abbey Fenbert, directed by Emily Harpe
american kids by Emily Kaczmarek, directed by Terie Spencer
Insert Token by Greg Burdick, directed by Mycah Leigh Artis
A Play of Disbelief by J.J. Steinfeld, directed by Yolanda Fleischer
Substitute X for Danger by Jonathan Davidson and Frannie Shepherd-Bates, directed by Frannie Shepherd-Bates
The Gentleman’s Pact by Karen JP Howes, directed by Wendy Katz Hiller
Gel Us by Paige Zubel, directed by Jennifer Ward
Riot Grrl 90 by Dyan Bailey, directed by Dyan Bailey
Cassiopeia by Christian Simonsen, directed by Andaiye Spencer
Cushie by M.D. Tylicki, directed by Shannon Hurst
Chinese or Pizza by Todd Weston, directed by Megan Wright
Strange Fruit Redux by Afrika Brown, directed by RoNeesha Jackson

2016 Award Winners
Financial Scholarship: Andaiye Spencer and Mycah Leigh Artis
Planet Ant Theatre Late-Night Production Award Winner: Dyan Bailey

 

2015 Directors

Tara Riedel, Shavonne Coleman, Mary Rychlewski, Paige Conway, Egla Kishta, Megan Wright, Dyan Bailey, Michelle LeRoy, Frannie Shepherd-Bates, Lisa Hodge Kander, Lylanne Musselman, Yolanda Fleischer, Tricia Turek

2015 Award Winners
Financial Scholarship: Lylanne Musselman, Egla Kishta
Planet Ant Theatre Late-Night Production Award Winner: Tricia Turek

 

2014 BoxFest Detroit Workshop Directors

Sherrine Azab, Lauren Bickers, K Edmonds, Amanda Grace Ewing, Kennikki Jones-Jones, Michelle LeRoy, Ileah-Maré, Carrie Morris, Frannie Shepherd-Bates, Sarah Wilder

 

2013 Directors

Glass Slipper, Size 8 1/2, by Jaquelyn Priskhorn, directed by Terie Spencer
Heartland Votes, by Suzanne Bailie, directed by Anna Castelaz and Megan Wright
The Reunion, by Ileah Mare Nichols, directed by Ileah Mare Nichols
24 Pictures of a Pilot, by Holly Arsenault, directed by Sherrine Azab
Grapefruit Diet, by Jen Bindeman, directed by Lori Reece
Step, by Katherine Nelson, directed by Emily Caffery
Peaches, by Kelly Rossi, directed by Amanda Grace Ewing
Willerby vs Moses, by T.R. Weston, directed by Megan Wright
The Callback, by Kirsten Knisely, directed by Molly McMahon
The Crimes of Nat Turner as Told to an Archangel, by T.R. Weston, directed by Megan Wright
Bless You, by Paige Vanzo, directed by Kennikki Jones-Jones

2013 Award Winners
Financial Scholarship Winner: Sherrine Azab
Planet Ant Theatre Late-Night Production Award Winner: Kennikki Jones-Jones
Purple Rose Scholarship to attend the Actor-Director Lab Winner: Megan Wright

 

2012 Directors

Apples and Oranges, by Audra Lord, directed by Stephanie Buck
Saudades, by Savannah Ganster, directed by Natividad M. Salgado
Here Comes the Bride, by Ron Morelli, directed by Kennikki Jones-Jones
This is the Play, by Aaron Timlin, directed by Jackie Strez
The Blankie, by Suzanne Baillie, directed by Carrie Morris
When I Was, by Rhea MacCallum, directed by Terie Spencer
Bronte’s Mom, by Jacquelyn Priskorn, directed by Megan Wright
Sam’s Secret, by Ileah Marè Nichols, directed by Ileah Marè Nichols
It’s Not Like It’s a Cat, by Suzanne Baillie, directed by Kristen Nader
Objects, Rooms, by Madison Lynn McEvilly, directed by Madison Lynn McEvilly

2012 Award Winners
Financial Scholarship Winner: Natividad M. Salgado
Planet Ant Theatre Late-Night Production Award Winner: Jackie Strez
Purple Rose Scholarship to attend the Actor-Director Lab Winner: Carrie Morris

 

2011 Directors

Maybe by Kelly Rossi, directed by Crystal Reign Brock
Falling From Grace by Savannah Ganster, directed by K Edmonds
Kill Me, Please by Rhea MacCallum, directed by Hillary Sea Bard
Live at the Orient Express by Barbara Troy, directed by Barbara Troy
A Little Experimenting by Rhea MacCallum, directed by Kelly Komlen
delilah. by Len Cuthbert, directed by Katie Galazka
Clown Therapy by Nina Mansfield, directed by Barbie Amann Weisserman
AM or PM by Hillary Sea Bard, directed by Megan Wright
Death of a Snowman by Daniel Guyton, directed by Jackie Strez
Kung Foolery by Brett Hursey, directed by Angie Ferrante

2011 Award Winners
Financial Scholarship Winners: K Edmonds and Megan Wright
Planet Ant Theatre Late-Night Production Award Winner: Kelly Komlen-Amadei
Purple Rose Scholarship to attend the Actor-Director Lab Winner: Angie Ferrante

 

2010 Directors

A Mugging by Marty Shea and Ian Bonner, directed by Jackie Strez
The Reckless Romantic by Jacquelyn Priskorn, directed by Kathleen Lietz
The Other Side by Kitty Dubin, directed by Debbie Lannen
Boys, Meet Girl by Audra Lord, directed by Lyndsay Michalik
Flowers by Hillary Sea Bard, directed by Jess Preville
You? by Angie Ransdell, directed by Angie Ransdell
There Will Come Soft Rains by Jacquelyn Priskorn, directed by Kennikki Jones
Wonder by Kelly Rossi, directed by Katie Galazka
Flowers by John Wencel, directed by Kristen Wagner
Bar Reading by Hillary Sea Bard, directed by Sarah Lucas
God Needs Jumper Cables by Andy Olesko, directed by Angie Ferrante
Upon the Heath by David P. Wahr, directed by Frannie Shepherd-Bates
Armchair Dating by Magaret Edwartowski, directed by Andrea Scobie
Birthday Beer by Jacquelyn Priskorn, directed by Keara Woods
Sun Trust by Linda Lazar Curatolo, directed by LoriGoe Perez
The Meek Shall Inherit by Jacquelyn Priskorn, directed by K Edmonds
get (t)his… by Nicole M. Young, directed by Sharon L. Brooks

2010 Award Winners
Financial Scholarship Winners: Angie Ferrante and Kristen Wagner
Planet Ant Theatre Late-Night Production Award Winner: Andrea Scobie

 

2009 Directors

Rachel Bellack, Frannie Shepherd-Bates, Alison Christy, Angie Ferrante, Shannon Ferrante, Elaine Hendriks Smith, Diviin Huff, Trudy Mason, Molly McMahon, Lyndsay Michalik, Linda Rabin Hammell, Kelly Rossi, and Jackie Strez

Leave a Reply